Saint Ignatius College Geelong

Also in this Edition

    2019 GISSA AFL Chamipions

    Article by Mr Joe McLean

    2019 GISSA ‘Senior Boys’ AFL Championships

    The Saint Ignatius Senior Football team were crowned the GISSA (Geelong Independent Secondary Schools Association) Senior Champions for 2019 after defeating Christian College Geelong and Kardinia International College on Tuesday 14th May.

    The Senior team have now qualified for the AFL VICTORIA HERALD SUN COUNTRY SHIELD. Taking into account the amount of schools involved in this competition across Victoria, the boys should feel proud and be congratulated for their effort, spirit and dedication.

    The Senior boys played in a Division 1 and Division 2 Round Robin competition at Drew Reserve in Herne Hill.

    Competing GISSA Schools: 

    Division 1: Christian College, Saint Ignatius College and Kardinia International College.

    Division 2: Geelong Lutheran College, Covenant College and Geelong Baptist College.

    Game 1

    Saint Ignatius College Geelong 4.2.26 defeated Christian College Geelong 2.2.14

    From the first ball up it was clear that this game was going to be a tough game for both sides. Conditions made it more of a challenge for players as they tried to adapt to the wind and pressure around the contests. 

    The onballers had a long day running the ball up and down the field with the ball being moved quickly by both teams, especially on turnovers. 

    In the final half the consistent effort and structures around the ground enabled the Senior team to consolidate a comfortable lead. 

    It was a terrific win from the team and it showed that we could hold our own against tough opposition.  

    Game 2

    Saint Ignatius College Geelong 4.3.27 defeated Kardinia International College 3.4.22

    A strong first half by both teams saw a low scoring game. Despite winning majority of the stoppages, the backline was still under pressure during many parts of the game. 

    The run and carry from the Senior team eventually allowed the side to get in front and to maintain this lead until the final siren. 

    Overall the team played very well, with our team fighting hard till the final whistle.

    Best Players for the Day: 

    Kobe Annand, Mitchell Clark, Jack Preece, Will Howard, Jarvis Durbidge, Tom Ness, Nicolas Ash, Logan Hockley, Will Edwards, Cody Beckley.

    Thank you to the parents and staff who made the effort to support the team during both of their matches.

    I would like to take this opportunity to thank Andrew Philp (Sports Coordinator), who is always supportive and does an exceptional job in organising all sporting events for the College.

    Congratulations to all of the students who participated and represented the College.

    With much excitement and enthusiasm, we look forward to our next sporting challenge at the Herald Sun Shield Competition later this term.

    Joe McLean  Year 12 Coordinator

     

    Also in this Edition