05 October 2022

Learning to a Higher Level - News from our Learning Area Leaders - Humanities

Article by Samantha Windmill

Learning to a Higher Level - News from our Learning Area Leaders - Humanities


Term Three has been a particularly busy term in the Humanities Learning Area as we continue to provide students with as many opportunities as possible to learn to a higher level.

We began the term with a bang, running our second annual Humanities Week – the Amazing Race was particularly well received by students.

In addition, students have taken part in the following immersive learning experiences:

  • Year 8 Medieval Day

  • Year 9 Australian History Overnight Experience: Sovereign Hill

  • VCE Business Management Excursion to local businesses Kieser and Think Fencing (owned by alumnus Jack Fitzgerald – Class of 2003)

  • VCE Units 1 and 2 Business Management Guest Speaker (and parent) Kate Engler

  • VCE Legal Studies Incursion with Jane Patrick (former Magistrate and County Court Judge)


As a learning area, we would like to celebrate the achievements of a number of students for their effort and achievements as they strive to learn to a higher level.

The following students received awards for their endeavours in the Australian Geography Competition, which was offered to all students during Term 1.

Participation Awards:

  • Patrick Lonergan – Year 7

  • Emily Neicho – Year 7

  • Zoe Nyga – Year 7

  • Chloe Van Den Bosch – Year 7

  • Joel Anderson – Year 8

  • Thomas Cadwallander – Year 8

  • Mietta Corby – Year 8

  • Paige Berrie – Year 9

  • Drew Magtaka – Year 9

  • Thomas McLean – Year 9

  • Logan Pitts – Year 9

  • Will Hanley – Year 10


Credit Awards:

  • Thomas Nyga – Year 9


Distinction Awards:

  • Reuben Cook – Year 7

  • Henry Hatswell – Year 7

  • Owen McCoughtry – Year 8

  • Alana Clark – Year 10


High Distinction Awards:

  • Oscar Creak – Year 8

  • Amelie Anderson – Year 9

  • Mitchell Smith – Year 9


The following students demonstrated their commitment to learning to a higher level, taking up the challenge of the Australian History Competition in Term 2.

Participation Awards:

  • Zoe Nyga – Year 7

  • Jessica Reynolds – Year 7

  • Chloe Van Den Bosch – Year 7

  • Madaline Bernazzoli – Year 9


Merit:

  • Alana Clark – Year 10

  • Seann Fitzgerald – Year 10

  • Will Hanley – Year 10

  • Zach Johnston – Year 10


Credit Awards:

  • Jade Cowdery – Year 8

  • Charlie Hardcastle – Year 10


Distinction Awards:

  • Reuben Cook – Year 7

  • Oscar Creak – Year 8

  • Ethan Meyers – Year 10



High Distinction Awards:

  • Stephanie Reynolds – Year 9

  • Mitchell Smith – Year 9

  • Max Marriott – Year 10

  • Paddy Noble – Year 10

  • Olivia Tolan – Year 10


We would also like to extend our warmest wishes to the following students, who have applied for the 2022 Civics and Citizenship Pilot Program, offered to students in Years 9 and 10. This pilot program will select 25 students to represent Victoria, gathering in Melbourne to work virtually with students from across the nation to explore contemporary constitutional issues and encourage students to become better informed about the Australian Government and Constitutional process.

  • Drew Magtaka – Year 9

  • Kathryn McInerney-Sotomayer – Year 9

  • Stephanie Reynolds – Year 9

  • Archie Stella – Year 9

  • Max Craven – Year 10

  • Alana Clark – Year 10


Photographs:

Amazing Race

History and Geography Competition photos

Samantha Windmill | Humanities Learning Area Leader

Feature

Events